This website uses cookies to help us understand the way visitors use our website. We can't identify you with them and we don't share the data with anyone else. If you click Reject we will set a single cookie to remember your preference. Find out more in our privacy policy.

Privacy

Catch22 is committed to safeguarding the privacy of website visitors.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views (Cookies)
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of applying for a job or receiving job alerts (Job applications/job alerts)
  • subscribing to email newsletters including your name and email address (Email Newsletter)
  • information that you submit that relates to a complaint or service feedback/enquiries (Complaints/feedback and enquiries)

Specific detail of each processing activity is provided below:

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

When someone visits www.catch-22.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We use Google Analytics, social media plug-ins and session ID cookies to help us:

  • make our website work as you’d expect
  • improve the speed/security of the site
  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • store answers from surveys that we may ask you to fill in from time to time
  • continuously improve the website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • share data with advertising networks
  • share data with third parties

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ‘Tools’, Internet Options’, ‘Privacy’ and selecting ‘Block all cookies’ using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Job applications/job alerts

If you use our hosted online application system, this will be provided by a data processor on our behalf (SmartRecruiters).

We ask for your personal details including name and contact details. We will ask you about you previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our Recruitment and HR teams will have access to all of this information.

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus six years following the end of your employment. If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign. Equal opportunities information is retained for six months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

Catch22 processes your job application data for the purpose of its legitimate interest to process your HR information.

For more information, please see the SmartRecruiters privacy notice.

Email Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletters you will receive regular communications relating to Catch22’s work. These mailings will be facilitated by a third party provider, either Dotmailer or Mailchimp (marketing platforms).You have the right to unsubscribe from the E-newsletters at any point. We will treat your consent as valid for two years, in the event that we would like to continue sending you updates we will approach you to ask if you would like to continue receiving them.

If at any point you wish to unsubscribe from this mailing list please click the unsubscribe link on the latest email or contact to ensure that you do not continue to receive the newsletter. We will need to continue holding onto your details after you have unsubscribed to ensure that we do not send you further communications.

Catch22 processes your contact details and sends you newsletters following your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent for the processing of your personal data for this purpose.

For more information, please see the Dotmailer or Mailchimp privacy notices as appropriate.

Complaints/feedback and enquiries

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘data minimisation’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries/feedback are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Catch22 undertakes the processing of your Complaints/feedback and enquiries data as part of its legitimate interests.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service (SmartRecruiters) and marketing automation platform (Dotmailer or Mailchimp) for sending on Catch22 newsletters. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. This will hold it and retain it for the period we instruct.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or data processors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure, encrypted password and firewall protected servers. As data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Where information is held on our behalf by data processors, we will ensure, to the best of our ability, that they hold your information securely and in line with data protection legislation. We hold contracts with all data processors to make sure that they cannot do anything with your data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time. Check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

Please contact the data protection officer if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise or query any of the following rights afforded to you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • right to access
  • right to erasure
  • right to object
  • right to rectification
  • right to be informed
  • right to restrict processing
  • right to data portability
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/concerns 0303 123 1113

For further information on your rights, please visit the website below:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or of our treatment of your personal data, email or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Catch22
27 Pear Tree Street
London
EC1V 3AG

Data controller

Catch22’s data protection registration number is Z1473239